BJP First List of Candidates for Karnataka Poll 2018


BJP First List of Candidates for Karnataka Poll 2018

Within week after the BJP opened its 1st list of seventy-two candidates for Karnataka Assembly Polls 2018, the party release additional eighty-two candidates on April 16th 2018. The debut list by the Bharatiya Janata Party had comprised its chief ministerial candidate BS Yeddyurappa, and sr. leaders KS Eshwarappa & Jagadish Shettar. But it was only the second list that had surprise candidate named Gali Somashekhara Reddy from Bellary City. Gali Somashekhara Reddy is the Reddy brothers’ youngest, mining barons for whom the iron ore-rich bellary district was home turf. State BJP spokesperson Vivek Reddy said NDTV that the party has “done a compromise” by fielding him as it needed to win the Bellary city.

Mining baron Gali Janardhan Reddy was earlier a minister in the govt. of BS Yeddyurappa, who is chairing the BJP campaign in the state. Mr Reddy was thrown out after large corruption charges engaging illegal mining in the year 2011. Somasekhara Reddy, who supported Bellary in the assembly, is an accuse of bribing a judge in the cash-for bail case that had Janardhan Reddy. He is presently out on bail.

Subsequently, BS Yeddyurappa, will be a contestant from Shikaripura assembly constituency, whereas veteran state leaders Jagadish Shettar & KS Eswarappa will compete from Hubli Dharwad Central & Shimoga Assembly seats, respectively.

As of now, the BJP has listed 154 candidates for the 224-member Karnataka Assembly that will head to elections on May 12.

Following are the BJP’s first list of seventy-two candidates as on April 8, 2018.

AC No.  Name of Assembly Constituency  Name of Candidate
1 Nippani Smt. Shashikala Jolle
2 Chikkodi-Sadalga Sri Anna Saheb Jolle
3 Athani Sri Laxman Savadi
4 Kagwad Sri Bharamagouda H. Kage
5 Kudachi (SC) Sri P. Rajeev
6 Raybag (SC) Sri Duryodhana Aihole
7 Hukkeri Sri Umesh Katti
8 Arabhavi Sri Balachandra Jarakiholi
9 Gokak Sri Ashok Pujari
10 Yemkanmardi (ST) Sri Maruthi Astagi
11 Belgaum Uttar Sri Anil Benake
12 Belgaum Dakshin Sri Abhay Patil
13 Belgaum Rural Sri Sanjay Patil
14 Khanapur Sri Vittal Halagekar
15 Kittur Sri Mahantesh Doddagoudar
16 Bailhongal Dr. Vishwanatha Patil
17 Saudatti Yellamma Sri Anand Vishwanath
18 Ramdurg Sri Mahadevappa S. Yadwad
19 Mudhol (SC) Sri Govind Karjol
20 Terdal Sri Siddu Savadi
21 Jamkhandi Sri Srikanth Kulkarni
22 Bilgi Sri Murugesh Nirani
24 Bagalkot Sri Veeranna Charantimatt
25 Hungund Sri Doddanagouda G. Patil
26 Muddebihal Sri A.S.Patil Nadahalli
27 Devar Hippargi Sri Somanagouda Patil (Sasnur)
28 Basavana Bagevadi Sri Sangaraja Desai
29 Babaleshwar Sri Vijugouda Patil
30 Bijapur City Sri Basavanagouda Patil
31 Nagthan (SC) Dr.Gopal Karjol
32 Indi Sri Dayasagar Patil
33 Sindgi Sri Ramesh Bhusanur
34 Afzalpur Sri Malikaiah Guttedar
35 Jevargi Sri Doddappagouda Patil Naribol
36 Shorapur (ST) Sri Naraishma Naik
37 Shahapur Sri Guru Patil Shiraval
38 Yadgir Sri Venkata Reddy Mudnal
39 Gurmitkal Sri Saibanna Borbanda
40 Chittapur (SC) Sri Valmiki Naik
41 Sedam Sri Rajkumar Patil Telkur
42 Chincholi (SC) Sri Sunil Valyapure
43 Gulbarga Rural (SC) Sri Basavaraj Mattimod
44 Gulbarga Dakshin Sri Dattatreya Patil
45 Gulbarga Uttar Sri Chandrakant B. Patil
46 Aland Sri Subhash Guttedar
47 Basavakalyan Sri Mallikarjun Khuba
48 Humnabad Sri Subhash Kallur
49 Bidar South Dr. Shailendra Beldale
50 Bidar Sri Suryakantha Nagamarapalli
51 Bhalki Sri D.K. Siddrama
52 Aurad (SC) Sri Prabhu Chouhan
53 Raichur Rural (ST) Sri Thipparaju
54 Raichur Dr. Shivaraj Patil
55 Manvi (ST) Sri Manappa Naik
56 Devadurga (ST) Sri Shivanagouda Naik
57 Lingsugur (SC) Sri Manappa Vajjal
58 Sindhanur Sri Kolla Sheshagiri Rao
59 Maski (ST) Sri Basavanagouda Turavihal
60 Kushtagi Sri Doddanagouda Patil
61 Kanakagiri (SC) Sri Basavaraj Dadhesagur
62 Gangawati Sri Paranna Munavalli
63 Yelburga Sri Halappa Basappa Achar
64 Koppal Sri C.V. Chandrashekhar
65 Shirahatti (SC) Sri Ramanna Lamani
66 Gadag Sri Anil Menasinakai
67 Rona Sri Kalakappa Bandi
68 Nargund Sri C.C. Patil
69 Navalgund Sri Shankaragouda Patil Munenakoppa
70 Kundgol Sri S.I. Chikkanagoudar
71 Dharwad Sri Amruth Desai
72 Hubl-Dharwad-East (SC) Sri Chandrashekar Gokak
73 Hubli-Dharwad-Central Sri Jagadeesh Shettar
74 Hubli-Dharwad-West Sri Aravinda Bellad
75 Kalghatgi Sri Mahesh Tenginakai
76 Haliyal Sri Sunil Hegde
77 Karwar Smt. Roopali Naik
78 Kumta Sri Dinakara Shetty
79 Bhatkal Sri Sunil Naik
80 Sirsi Sri Kageri Vishweswara Hegde
81 Yellapur Sri V.S. Patil
82 Hangal Sri C.M. Udasi
83 Shiggaon Sri Basavaraj Bommai
84 Haveri (SC) Sri Nehru Olekar
85 Byadgi Sri Virupakshappa Ballari
86 Hirekerur Sri U.B. Banakar
87 Ranibennur Dr.Basavaraj Kelgar
88 Hadagalli (SC) Sri Chandra Naik
89 Hagaribommanahalli (SC) Sri Nemiraj Naik
90 Vijayanagara Sri Gaviyappa
91 Kampli (ST) Sri T.H. Suresh
92 Siruguppa (ST) Sri M.S. Somalingappa
93 Bellary (ST) Sri Sanna Fakirappa
94 Bellary City Sri G. Somashekhara Reddy
95 Sandur (ST) Sri B. Raghavendra
96 Kudligi(Sn Sri N.Y.Gopalakrishna
97 Molakalmuru (ST) Sri B. Sriramulu
98 Challakere (ST) Sri K.T. Kumaraswamy
99 Chitradurga Sri G.H. Thippareddy
100 Hiriyur Smt. Poornima Srinivas
101 Hosadurga Sri Gulihatti D.Shekhar
102 Holalkere (SC) Sri M. Chandrappa
103 Jagalur (ST) Sri S.V. Ramachandra
104 Harapanahalli Sri Karunakar Reddy
105 Harihar Sri B P. Harish
106 Davanagere North Sri S.A. Ravindranath
107 Davanagere South Sri Yeshwantrao Jadhav
108 Mayakonda (SC) Prof. Linganna
109 Channagiri Sri Madalu Virupakshappa
110 Honnali Sri M.P. Renukacharya
111 Shimoga Rural (SC) Sri Ashok Naik
112 Bhadravati Shri G.R Pravin Patil
113 Shimoga Sri K.S. Eswarappa
114 Tirthahalli Sri Araga Jnanendra
115 Shikaripura Sri B.S. Yeddyurappa
116 Sorab Sri Kumar Bangarappa
117 Sagar Sri Haratalu Halappa
118 Byndoor Sri B. Sukumar Shetty
119 Kundapura Sri Haladi Srinivasa Setty
120 Udupi Sri K.Raghupathi Bhat
121 Kapu Sri Lalaji Mendan
122 Karkal Sri V. Sunil Kumar
123 Sringeri Sri D.N. Jeevaraj
124 Mudigere (SC) Sri M.P. Kumaraswamy
125 Chikmagaluru Sri C.T. Ravi
126 Tarikere Sri D.S. Suresh
127 Kadur Sri Belli Prakash
128 Chiknayakanhalli Sri J.C. Madhuswamy
129 Tiptur Sri B.C. Nagesh
130 Turuvekere Sri Masale Jayaram
131 Kunigal Sri D. Krishnakumar
132 Tumkur City Sri G.B. Jyothi Ganesh
133 Tumkur Rural Sri B. Suresh Gowda
134 Koratagere (SC) Sri Y. Huchaiah
135 Gubbi Sri Bettaswamy
136 Sira Sri B.K. Manjunath
137 Pavagada (SC) Sri G.V. Balaram
138 Madhugiri Sri M.R. Hulinaikar
139 Gauribidanur Sri Jaipal Reddy
140 Bagepalli Sri Saikumar
141 Chikkaballapur Dr. Manjunath
143 Chintamani Sri N. Shankar
144 Srinivaspur Sri Venkate Gowda
145 Mulbagal (SC) Sri Amarish
146 Kolar Gold Field (SC) Smt S. Ashwini
146 Kolar Gold Field (SC) Sri Y. Sampangi
147 Bangarapet (SC) Sri B.P. Venkatamuniyappa
148 Kolar Sri Om Shaktichalapathi
149 Malur Sri S.N. Krishnaiah Setty
150 Yelahanka Sri S.R. Vishwanath
151 K.R. Pura Sri Nandiesh Reddy
152 Byatarayanapura Sri A. Ravi
153 Yeshvanthapura Sri Jaggesh
154 Rajarajeshwari Nagar Sri P.M. Muniraju Gowda
155 Dasarahalli Sri S. Muniraju
156 Mahalakshmi Layout Sri N.L. Narendrababu
157 Malleshwaram Dr. C.N. Ashwathnarayan
158 Hebbal Dr. Y.A. Narayanaswamy
159 Pulakeshi Nagar (SC) Smt. Susheela Devraj
160 Sarvagna Nagar Sri M.N.Reddy
161 C.V.Raman Nagar (SC) Sri S. Raghu
162 Shivaji Nagar Sri Katta Subramanya Naidu
163 Shanti Nagar Sri Vasudeva Murthy
164 GandhiNagar Sri Saptagiri Gowda
165 Rajaji Nagar Sri S. Sureshkumar
166 Govindraj Nagar Sri V. Somanna
167 Vijay Nagar Sri H. Ravindra
168 Chamrajpet Sri M. Laxminarayana
169 Chickpet Sri Uday Garudachar
170 Basavanagudi Sri Ravi Subramanya
171 Padmanaba Nagar Sri R. Ashok
172 B.T.M. Layout Sri Lallesh Reddy
173 Jayanagar Sri B.N. Vijaykumar
174 Mahadevapura (SC) Sri Aravinda Limbavali
175 Bommanahalli Sri Satish Reddy
176 Bangalore South Sri M. Krishnappa
177 Anekal (SC) Sri A. Narayanaswamy
178 Hosakote Sri Sharath Bachegowda
179 Devanahalli (SC) Sri K.Nagesh
180 Doddaballapur Sri J. Narasimha Swamy
181 Nelamangala (SC) Sri M.V.Nagaraja
182 Magadi Sri Hanumantharaju
183 Ramanagaram Smt. H. Lilavathi
184 Kanakapura Smt. Nandini Gowda
185 Channapatna Sri C.P. Yogishwar
186 Malavalli (SC) Sri B. Somashekhar
187 Maddur Sri Satheesh
188 Melukote Sri H. Manjunath
189 Mandya Sri Basavegowda
190 Shrirangapattana Sri Nanjunde Gowda
191 Nagamangala Dr. Parthasarathi
192 Krishnarajpet Sri Bukahalli Manjunath
193 Shravanabelagola Sri Shivananje Gowda
194 Arsikere Dr. Arun Somanna
195 Belur Sri H.K. Suresh
196 Hassan Sri J. Preetham Gowda
197 Holenarasipur Sri H.Raju Gowda
198 Arkalgud Sri H. Yoga Ramesh
200 Belthangady Sri Harish Poonja
201 Moodabidri Sri Umanath Kotian
202 Mangalore City North Dr. Bharath Shetty
203 Mangalore City South Sri Vedavyas Kanath
204 Mangalore Sri Santhosh Kumar Rai
205 Bantval Sri U. Rajesh Naik
206 Puttur Sri Sanjeev Mattandoor
207 Sullia (SC) Sri S. Angara
208 Madikeri Sri Appachu Ranjan
209 Virajpet Sri K.G.Bopaiah
210 Piriyapatna Sri S Manjunath
211 Krishnarajanagara Smt Shwetha Gopal
212 Hunsur Sri Ramesh Kumar
213 Heggadadevankote (ST) Sri Siddaraju
214 Nanjangud (SC) Sri Harshavardhan
215 Chamundeshwari Sri Gopal Rao
216 Krishnaraja Sri S.A. Ramadas
217 Chamaraja Sri L Nagendra
218 Narasimharaja Sri S. Satheesh (Sandesh Swamy)
220 T.Narasipur (SC) Sri S. Shankar
221 Hanur Dr. Preethan Nagappa
222 Kollegal (SC) Sri G.N. Nanjunda Swamy
223 Chamarajanagar Prof. Mallikarjunappa
224 Gundlupet Sri H.S. Niranjankumar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *